List of Available Subjects for ELECTIVE- III
Subject No Subject Name L-T-P Credit
BM60013 HUMAN BEHAVIOUR AND MANAGEMENT 3-0-0 3
BM60015 SYSTEMS APPROACH TO MANAGEMENT 3-0-0 3
HS60001 MANAGEMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES 3-1-0 4
HS60003 BUSINESS ECONOMICS 3-1-0 4
HS60011 ECONOMIC EFFICIENCY AND HUMAN RESOURCE USE 3-1-0 4
HS60015 ENVIRONMENTAL SETTING OF SOCIO-TECHNICAL SYSTEMS 3-1-0 4
HS60019 HUMAN BEHAVIOUR SYSTEMS 3-0-0 3
HS60021 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR 3-1-0 4
HS60027 DEVELOPMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES 3-0-0 3
HS60029 INDIAN LABOUR LAWS 3-0-0 3
HS60046 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION 2-0-3 4
HS61079 LOGICAL REASONING 3-1-0 4
HS62002 SCIENCE OF HAPPINESS AND WELL-BEING 2-0-2 3
IM60051 PROJECT ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT 3-0-0 3
IP60013 PATENT LAW AND PRACTICE 3-1-0 4
IT60007 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT 3-1-0 4
List of Available Subjects for ELECTIVE- I,II
Subject No Subject Name L-T-P Credit
CR60013 VACUUM TECHNIQUES 3-1-0 4
ES60004 ENERGY MATERIALS 3-1-0 4
HS60005 INTRODUCTION TO INDIAN PSYCHOLOGY 3-0-0 3
ME60323 LASER ENGINEERING 4-0-0 4
MM61207 FUNDAMENTALS OF BIOMATERIALS AND LIVING MATTER 3-1-0 4
MS60019 MECHANICAL AND THERMAL BEHAVIOUR OF POLYMERS 3-1-0 4
MT60013 PRINCIPLES OF MATERIALS ENGINEERING ( FOR NON METALLURGY BACKGR 3-1-0 4
MT60121 AGGLOMERATION AND DIRECT REDUCTION OF IRON ORES 3-0-0 3
MT60131 ADVANCED COMPOSITE MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT60133 PRINCIPLES OF NANOSTRUCTURED INTERFACES FOR THIN FILM SEMICONDUCTOR 3-0-0 3
MT60135 ADVANCED CERAMIC TECHNOLOGY 3-0-0 3
MT60137 CERAMIC AND REFRACTORIES: SYNTHESIS, PROPERTIES AND APPLICATIONS 3-0-0 3
MT60139 SURFACE MODIFICATION AND COATING TECHNOLOGY 3-0-0 3
MT60149 SURFACES AND INTERFACES 3-0-0 3
MT61123 DIFFRACTION TECHNIQUES IN MATERIALS ENGINEERING 3-1-0 4
MT61125 RATE PHENOMENA IN METALLURGICAL PROCESS 3-1-0 4
MT61127 PRINCIPLES OF MATERIAL ENGINEERING 3-1-0 4
MT61129 DIFFUSION IN METALLURGICAL PROCESSES 3-1-0 4
MT61141 SOLIDIFICATION PROCESSING 3-1-0 4
MT61143 PROCESSING BY POWDER METALLURGY TECHNIQUES 3-1-0 4
MT61145 ADVANCED MECHANICAL BEHAVIOUR OF MATERIALS 3-1-0 4
MT61147 COMPUTATIONAL FLIUD FLOW, HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER IN METALLURGICAL PROCESSES 3-1-0 4
MT61151 DISLOCATION THEORY 3-1-0 4
List of Available Subjects for ELECTIVE- Lab-II
Subject No Subject Name L-T-P Credit
MT69005 PHYSICAL METALLURGY LAB. (FOR NON-METALLURGY BACKGROUND) 0-0-3 2
MT69007 FERROUS PROCESS METALLURGY AND MODELLING LAB. 0-0-3 2
MT69009 X-RAY AND ELECTRON METALLOGRAPHY LAB. 0-0-3 2
MT69011 POWDER METALLURGY LAB.I 0-0-3 2